Open 32.05
Close 32.25

Privacy Policy

(Effective November 1, 2022)


DMCI Holdings, Incorporated, its subsidiaries and affiliates, including D.M. Consunji, Inc., DMCI Project Developers, Inc. (DMCI Homes), Semirara Mining & Power Corporation, DMCI Power Corporation, DMCI Mining Corporation and Maynilad Water Services, Inc. (collective, “DMCI Group”, “we”, “our”, or “us”), respect and value the data privacy rights of data subjects and ensures that all Personal Information (as defined herein) collected are processed with strict adherence to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality.

                   

In keeping with these principles, we adopt this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) to outline the collection, storage, use, protection, transmission, disclosure, retention, and disposal of your Personal Information submitted to, collected by or processed by us. This Policy shall apply to all Personal Information obtained by the DMCI Group through your use of the DMCI Group website (“Website”) found at www.dmciholdings.com.


I. Personal Information Collected and Processed

                                                

By using our Website or accessing its features, please be aware that we may collect and process your personal information, which is any information from which your identity as an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by us, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify you (collectively, “Personal Information”). The Personal Information that we collect and process includes the following:

                   
  1. Name including first name, last name, middle name and/or nickname;
  2. Email address;
  3. Any information provided in the resume or curriculum vitae that you submit using our Careers Talent Pool form;                        
  4. Unique identifiers associated with your computer or mobile device (including the operating system, Unique Device Identifier or “UDID”, and Mobile Equipment Identifier or “MEID”), Internet Protocol (“IP”) Address, browser type, user session, traffic data, , location data, referring website or application, online activity on other websites, and other information relating to your use of our Website (including the pages you visit and the time spent on a specific page);                        
  5. Data collected by our Website’s functions, cookies or tracking and similar technologies such as Cloudflare (Security Service), CMS Session Cookies, Google Analytics, and other features that may be utilized by the Website from time to time (including Google Tag Manager, FB/Meta Pixel, and AddThis/ShareIt functionalities); and                                               
  6. Any other information, including types of inquiries, that you may disclose by submitting a message through the Contact Us form, Careers Talent Pool form, or any other form available on our Website, or any information that you may disclose through the whistleblower reporting form available in our Website.                                   

    

II. Use of Personal Information

                                                                        

As a rule, we use the collected Personal Information only for purposes for which it was collected, unless its use for other purposes is required or permitted by applicable laws.                                                         

                                                                        

The Personal Information collected will be used for purposes including the following:                                                                                             

  • To allow access to our Website’s features and other related services;
  • To allow us to communicate with you and respond to your inquiries, submissions, job applications, whistleblower reports and other concerns;
  • To monitor and analyze the use of our Website and improve its features and services;
  • To consider, process and act on job applications that you may submit through our Website;
  • To investigate and act on whistleblower report that you may submit through our Website; and
  • Such other legitimate purposes incidental to the foregoing and permitted by applicable laws.                                   


    

III. Transfer, Sharing, and Disclosure of Personal Information 

                                                                        

The Personal Information collected may be shared with our authorized employees and agents and among the members of the DMCI Group for processing for the purposes listed above. Any disclosure, transfer or sharing of Personal Information among the members of the DMCI Group is subject to subsisting data sharing and/or outsourcing agreement to ensure that Personal Information is processed in accordance with this Policy and is protected by appropriate and adequate security measures.

                       

We may also disclose your Personal Information to third-party entities whom we have engaged to provide services to us, including web analytics, data processing, web designing, web hosting, and other services. We ensure that any disclosure of Personal Information made to third parties are governed by a subsisting data sharing and/or outsourcing agreement to ensure that third parties adequately adopt comparable data security measures.

                       

When necessary, we may also share your Personal Information in the following cases or scenarios:                                                                        

  • When we are mandated by law or if such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with legal processes or regulatory requirements applicable to us, enforce our Terms of Use or other policies, or respond to any claims.                                                                                       
  • For maintaining the safety and security of the Personal Information collected as well as that of the concerned data subjects.
                                                


IV. Protection of Personal Information

                                                

We take all necessary steps in ensuring that your Personal Information is processed securely from its collection to disposal. We ensure the strict implementation of organizational, physical, and technical measures for the protection of your Personal Information against unauthorized and unlawful access, processing, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

                   

To this end, we implement access management to employees, third parties or contractors, authentication protocols and encryption tools across public networks and wireless connections, data leakage protection tool, firewall, and other security measures to safeguard your Personal Information.

                                    

V. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

                                                

Our Website uses cookies and other tracking or similar technologies which may collect, store or process information, including, in some instances, Personal Information. You can control how our Website use cookies and similar technologies by configuring your browser's privacy settings. Please note, however, that if you disable them entirely, our Website may not function properly.

                   

Cookies may collect the following information:                          

  • IP address
  • Computer or mobile-device operating system and browser type                        
  • Type of mobile device and settings
  • UDID or MEID for your mobile device
  • Referring website or application (a site or application that has led you to our Website)
  • Online activity on other websites
  • Activity related to how you use our Website, such as the pages you visit and how long you

    are on a specific page


Specific features or functions of our Website that may collect data include:

  • Cloudflare cookies which are used to provide distributed denial of service (DDoS) protection and improve the overall speed of our Website by leveraging a Content Delivery Network.
  • Internal system cookies which are used to maintain an open session for a logged back- end user.
  • Marketing cookies and pixels which track and deliver marketing data.
  • Site cookies used for analytics and which do not collect Personal Information. The usage information that a site cookie collects may include the user IP address, computer/mobile device operating system and browser type, type of mobile device, the characteristics of the mobile device, UDID or MEID for your mobile device, the address of a referring website (if any), and the pages you visit on our Website and the times of visit.              
  • Tracking technologies like embedded scripts and etag (entity tag) that are used to collect usage information and demographic information about the user and may be downloaded to the user’s device to set or modify settings in the device.                        
  • Cookies stored by Google Analytics to determine distinct hits that might belong to the same user.                        
                            

Any Personal Information collected in our Website through the foregoing cookies and technologies will be processed in accordance with this Policy.


VI. Retention and Disposal of Personal Information

                                                

To the extent allowed by law, we may retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary for:

  • Fulfilment of the declared, specified, and legitimate purpose;
  • Establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims;
  • Legitimate business purposes, which is consistent with the standards followed by the DMCI Group or approved by the appropriate government agency; or
  • Other lawful purposes permitted by applicable laws.

When no longer necessary, the Personal Information collected will be securely disposed, destroyed, or permanently de-identified.                                                                               

     

VII. Rights of Data Subjects

                                                

As a data subject, you are entitled under applicable laws to the following rights in relation to your Personal Information that we process:

  • Right to be informed;
  • Right to access;
  • Right to object;
  • Right to erasure or blocking;
  • Right to damages;
  • Right to file a complaint, including to submit a complaint before the Philippine National Privacy Commission;
  • Right to withdraw your consent;
  • Right to rectify; and
  • Right to data portability.


VIII. Changes in the Policy

                                                

We reserve the right to modify or revise this Policy to better serve the needs of the users, to comply with the changes in government and regulatory requirements, to adapt to the constantly changing technology, and to keep up with best practices. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Policy. You are encouraged to regularly review this Policy so that you are updated on our latest Policy.

                                    

IX. Contact Us

                                                

If you have any question, feedback, or complaint relating to your data privacy rights or this Policy and/or any request for disclosure, correction, addition, or suspension of the use of your Personal Information, you may reach out to us through any of the following contact information:

                                       

Email Addresses:

The Data Protection Officer
Email: [email protected]

For inquiries and requests for additional information
Email: [email protected]


Postal Address: 2F DMCI Plaza. 2281 Chino Roces Avenue Extension, Makati City, Philippines 1231